Announcing the 2015-16 High School Prep Teams

The best young basketball players in Utah just don't develop overnight. Long before any player can become a one-and-done Lone Peak Varsity player, he's already been scouted for years against the top players in his age group.

Every September our nationally-renowned coaching and player development staff take stock in the best long-term prospects currently playing high school prep basketball in the area. For the 2015-16 season, these young men have made the cut within their respective grade; hence, will represent our program on the local, regional and national stage in both UC Bantam and AAU sanctioned games and tournaments. Congratulations!


GRADE 8 (twenty-SIX players)

BLACK | Coach Dr. Dan Hatch
DeMille, Adam
Detjen, Elliott
Hatch, Gavin
Hatch, Karsten
Kelsch, Dillon
Lange, Nick
Lewis, Steven
Miles, Cory
Sherman, Ethan
Turgeon, Jonathan

MAROON | Coach Rich Jackson
Burton, Jared
Hansen, Trajon
Hanneman, Hunter
Jackson, Josh
Jarema, Zach
Jenson, Jared
Tadje, Cameron
Toolson, Tanner

GOLD | Coach M'Kay McGrath
Anderson, Trey
Gamble, Trey
Higbee, Bryce
McGrath, Calvin
Neeleman, JD
Suarez, Daniel
Toon, Jackson
White, Jaxon


GRADE 7 (thirty-seven players)

BLACK | Coach Danny Ashworth
Ashworth, Brandon
Ashworth, Tanner
Daley, John Henry
Doman, Luke
Goodwin, Larenze
Haskett, Stockton
Murdock, Dylan
Tucker, Luke
Wilson, Ryan

MAROON | Coach Dave Sellers
Edwards, Aaron
Evans, Cy
Fleming, Isaac
Jackson, Alvin
Johnson, Nick
Lindsley, Jake
Romney, Luke
Sellers, Kobe
Wray, Luke

GOLD | Coach Coray Christensen
Berry, Britian
Brimhall, Cameron
Christiansen, Will
Heimuli, Jonah
Higbee, Kale
Jamison, Taylor
Johnson, Luke
Larson, Will
Reece, Parker
Tahi, Siale

WHITE | Coach Kevin Abbott
Abbot, Kale
Boggess, Levi
Brockbank, Weston
Covey, Weston
Cunningham, Dalton
Dahl, Bridger
Hughes, Dawson
Jenson, Jake
Lawrence, Evan


GRADE 6 (forty-seven players)

BLACK | Coaches Van Komen / McCulloch    
Day, Jake
Gambil, Cade
Hyer, Justin   
McCulloch, Ethan   
Olson, Ace
Patane, Mason  
Robison, Carl    
Van Komen, Tate                 

MAROON | Coach Dallas Jensen        
Hansen, Kao
Johnson, Isaac
Kohler, Jaxon
Martinez, David
Ofengaue, Helaman
Tadje, Dallin
Tanner, McKay
Young, Evan    

GOLD | Coach Shaun Wilson
DeMille, Ben
Lyman, Isaac
Moore, Dallin
Nelson, Jon
Osmond, Landon
Pay, Trevor
Sellers, Bryce
Wilson, Bryce

WHITE | Coach Brenden Dayton
Arnold, Jack
Comer, Easton
Dayton, Bridger
Griffiths, Jackson
Hult, Carter
Karchner, Jon
Morgan, Andrew
Nielson, Steen

RED | Coach Jason Schwarz            
Durfey, Luke
Fry, Jordan
Low, Gavin
Sanders, Carter   
Schwarz, Cooper
Siri, Nick
Torgerson, Spencer           

BLUE | Coach Trevor Lloyd
Brown, Joe
DeHart, Rye
Evans, Trey
Gunther, Aston
Hall, Blake
Lloyd, Jonah
Rawlings, Sawyer
Tenney, Dane